Music List

In early 2016, under the direction of our new Music Director, Mark Pace,
this section will be updated.

These are some of the programs we have done in the past.

January 5-  EPIPHANY SUNDAY: MUSICA SACRA:  Here Is the Little Door-Herbert Howells; O Magnum Mysterium-Tomas Luis Victoria

January 12- BAPTISM OF THE LORD:  CHANCEL CHOIR:  Gloria in Excelsis from Festival Eucharist-Craig Phillips; Psalm 29; Wade in the Water-Moses Hogan

January 19- Second Sunday after the Epiphany:  CHANCEL CHOIR:  Beati Quorum Via (Blessed are the Undefiled)-Charles Villiers Stanford; Wondrous Love-Shaw/Parker

January 26- Third Sunday after the Epiphany:  COVENANT CHOIRS/FIRST SINGERS/CHANCEL CHOIR WOMEN/HANDBELL ENSEMBLE:  All Things Bright and Beautiful-John Rutter; All Night, All Day-Susan Geschke (bells); Day by Day-Martin How

February 2-  CANDELMAS-Presentation of the Lord:  CHANCEL CHOIR/MUSIC SACRA:  Psalm 84-C. H. H. Parry; Nunc Dimittis from Service in A-Herbert Sumsion; Music at Communion:  Maria wallt zum Heiligtum (When Mary Went to the Temple); Ego Sum Panis Vivus (I Am the Living Bread)-G. P. Palestrina

Wednesday. February 5 at 7:30 pm-  SERVICE OF COMPLINE:  COMPLINE CHOIR:  Psalm 134-Richard Proulx; Pilgrim’s Hymn-Stephen Paulus

February 9-  Fifth Sunday after the Epiphany:  MEN ONLY:  Siyahamba-Zulu Song; Kyrie Eleison from Mass for Three Voices-William Byrd; Gloria-Old Scottish Chant; Ei Meine Perle from Wie Schon Leuchtet der Morgenstern (O Morning Star, How Fair and Bright)-Michael Praetorius; If Ye Love Me-Thomas Tallis

February 16- Sixth Sunday after the Epiphany:  TREBLE FESTIVAL CHORISTERS/CHANCEL CHOIR:  Choristers:  A Chorister’s Prayer-Bruce Neswick; For the Beauty of the Earth-Calvin Hampton; Chancel Choir:  Siyahamba-A Zulu Song; Sing a New Song-Michael Haydn

February 16-TREBLE FESTIVAL CONCERT, Mr. Bruce Neswick, guest conductor.  4:00 p.m. at Church Street United Methodist Church.  (FPC choristers participating)   REPERTOIRE:  Felix Mendelssohn-Hear My Prayer (along with SATB Youth Choir); John Rutter-All Things Bright and Beautiful  (also with SATB
Youth); Calvin Hampton-Savior Like a Shepherd Lead Us; Calvin Hampton-For the Beauty of the Earth
Simon Lole-The Father’s Love; Joseph Corfe-My Voice Shalt Thou Hear; Joseph Corfe-I Will Magnify
Thee; Malcolm Archer-My Song is Love Unknown; Brian Kelly-Caribbean Psalm; Samuel Sebastian Wesley-  Who can Express; Bruce Neswick-A Chorister’s Prayer

February 23- Seventh Sunday after the Epiphany:  CHANCEL CHOIR:  The Best of Rooms-Randall Thompson; Lasst dich nur nichts nicht dauren (Let Nothing Ever Grieve Thee-Johannes Brahms

March 2- TRANSFIGURATION OF THE LORD:  CHANCEL CHOIR/HANDBELL ENSEMBLE:  Alleluia-Alessandro Scarlatti; O Nata Lux (Born of Light)-Morten Lauridsen; Everlasting Light-Fred Gramann (bells)

March 5- ASH WEDNESDAY:  MUSICA SACRA:  Miserere (Psalm 51)-Gregorio Allegri; Remember Not, O Lord, Our Offences-Henry Purcell

March 9- FIRST SUNDAY OF LENT:  COVENANT CHOIRS/CHANCEL CHOIR:  Savior, Like a Shepherd Lead Us-Calvin Hampton (trebles); Jesus, So Lowly-Harold Friedell

March 16- SECOND SUNDAY OF LENT:  CHANCEL CHOIR:  Psalm 121-Plainsong Chant; God So Loved the World-Bob Chilcott

March 23-THIRD SUNDAY OF LENT:   CHANCEL CHOIR:  Call to Remembrance-Richard Farrant; There Is a Balm in Gilead-William Dawson

March 30:  FOURTH SUNDAY OF LENT: CHANCEL CHOIR/HANDBELL ENSEMBLE:   Oculi Omnium-Charles Wood; Amazing Grace-Richard Proulx; Cantabile-Emily Li (bells)

Wednesday, April 2 at 7:30 p.m.:  SERVICE OF COMPLINE:  COMPLINE CHOIR:  Psalm 134-Richard Proulx; In Manus Tuas, Domine (In Your Hands, O Lord)-John Sheppard; Nunc Dimittis (Song of Simeon)-Christopher Tye

April 6:  FIFTH SUNDAY OF LENT:  CHANCEL CHOIR/COVENANT CHOIRS:  My Song Is Love Unknown-Malcom Archer; Schaffe in Mir, Gott (Create in Me, O God)-Johannes Brahms; O Sacread Feast-Healey Willan

April 13:  PALM/PASSION SUNDAY (ROSSINI FESTIVAL WEEKEND):  CHANCEL CHOIR:  Psalm 24-arr. John Brooks (Men of the Choir); Stabat Mater (with orchestra)-Giovanni Battista Pergolesi (Women of the Choir)

MAUNDY THURSDAY, April 17:  CHANCEL CHOIR/TREBLE FESTIVAL CHORISTERS/WOMEN’S YOUTH ENSEMBLE ALUMNAE:  The Father’s Love; Jesu, dulcis memoria-Tomas Luis Victoria; TENEBRAE SERVICE:  Solemn Reproaches-John Sanders

EASTER SUNDAY, April 20:  COVENANT CHOIRS/CHANCEL CHOIR/HANDBELL ENSEMBLE/BRASS QUINTET:  Alleluia based on Easter Hymn; Gloria in Excelsis-Craig Phillips; Let Your Alleluias Raise-Jonathan Willcocks; Rejoice, He Is Risen-Cathy Moklebust; Hallelujah from Messiah-G. F. Handel